Bristol Community Festival
A History of who has played throughout the years...
BRISTOL COMMUNITY FESTIVAL - 2007
ASHTON COURT 14th JULY
FREE PROGRAMME / ENTRY 10

Saturday
MAIN STAGE
12:00 EVENING POST BAND
12:45 LOVE TEAM
13:30 FIRST OF THE GIANTS
14:20 BEDMONSTER
15:10 HACKSAW
16:00 THE SHE CREATURES
14:50 PRESS PLAY
17:40 SANTA DOG
18:30 THE FRANCOS
19:20 KID CARPET
20:10 FORTUNE DRIVE
21:30 THE FALL

AMPHITHEATRE STAGE
12:00 THE SKETCH
12:45 MISSISSIPPI WITCH
13:30 MEA CULPA
14:20 FIGMENT
15:10 YOU & THE ATOM BOMB
16:00 ANGEL TECH
16:50 BURNING SKIES
17:40 TURBOWOLF
18:30 ROSE KEMP
19:20 DR MEAKER
20:10 GRAVENHURST
21:30 STEPHEN FRETWELL

TOBACCO FACTORY ACOUSTIC STAGE
12:15 IAN PERRY
13:00 FALLING DAN
13:45 DAISY CHAPMAN
14:30 STANTON DELAPLANE
15:15 AMELIA TUCKER
16:00 ROBIN ALLANDER BAND
17:00 KATEY BROOKS
18:00 THE MASTER CHAYNJIS
19:00 SJ ESAU
20:00 BETH ROWLEY

BLACKTHORN FRINGE MARQUEE
12:00 FUNK IT UP
12:30 AFRO SAXON
13:00 STUDIO 7 SHOWCASE
13:30 REMIX
14:00 NICK ROLL
14:30 REMIX
15:00 HI FLYER
15:30 STUDIO 7 SHOWCASE
16:00 I KAY
16:30 ZEEKS
17:00 BIG MOUTH POETRY
19:00 COMEDY
21:00 CHIEF

F2 STAGE
12:30 FRILLA/TWIZZY
13:00 FRESH DANCE
13:30 TEXXUS
14:00 JOJO WATZ
14:30 DA LABEL
15:00 DEAD WORLD LEADERS
15:30 FUNKINSTEINS
16:00 MOON TOWN
16:30 CLUMSY
17:00 TANISJAH
17:30 KING AGI
18:00 PAT REID
18:30 PADDY MILLER
19:00 ROB PHILLIPS
19:30 IMAYLA/TRIBE OF DORIS

BLACKOUT
13:00 LACUNA WITH MICHAEL LANSDELL
14:00 MASHTHEBANDIT VS VJ GIRLFRIEND
15:00 THE STREET CANVAS
16:00 THE HARD RETURNS
17:00 STAFF PANIC ONLY WALL UNIT
18:00 SID FOSSIL
19:00 MEN DIAMLER
20:00 ZUN ZUN EGWI
20:45 OCTOPUSSY

COLSTON HALL GLOBAL MARQUEE
13:00 THE MADNESS OF KING GEORGE
14:00 KAMBEN
15:00 EIRLYS RHIANNON
16:00 MANKALA
17:00 GRUPO ILLU AXE
18:00 HELELE
19:30 PLANETMAN & THE INTERNATIONALZ
21:00 ORQUESTA MONTPELIER

BIGGER TOP
13:40 JOCASTA
14:35 THE LIFTMEN
15:35 TYPE & JB
16:35 SOBER & DRIBBLA
17:40 EDENHEIGHT
18:55 THE SCRUB
20:15 QUANTIC DJ SET
21:30 MAD PROFESSOR & THE ARIWA POSSE

- - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Sunday 15th July 2007
Bristol Community Festival
Was rained off which in turn
caused it to go bankrupt.
It is a great cultural loss
to the city of Bristol...
~
If anyone has any programmes dating
pre-1993 please get in touch.
BRISTOL COMMUNITY FESTIVAL - 2006
ASHTON COURT 22/23 JULY
PROG.1 / ENTRY 9

Saturday
ORANGE MAIN STAGE
12:30 FIFI SALOON
13:20 CENTURY MAN
14:10 FIGMENT
15:00 HELLS BELLS
15:50 SE FIRE
16:40 THE NOVA SAINTS
17:30 LAID BLACK
18:20 THE SCRUB
19:10 THE FALLOUT TRUST
20:10 BLACKBUD
21:50 THE GO! TEAM

RELENTLESS STAGE
AMPHITHEATRE STAGE
12:00 MACGYVER
12:50 FLUKESTAR
13:40 MALAGO
14:30 TREEHOUSE BURNING
15:20 THE HUM
16:10 THE DIRTY WHITES
17:00 SMALL AXE
17:50 EMILY BREEZE AND THE DOBERMEN
18:40 BLACKOUT
19:35 PLAN B
20:15 DREADZONE

DUCK SON & PINKER ACOUSTIC STAGE
13:00 BIZALI
13:40 ROB SHARPLES
14:25 FRANCOIS & THE ATLAS MOUNTAINS ENSEMBLE
15:10 AMELIA TUCKER
15:55 JOE VOLK
16:35 TONY MOORE
17:20 KATEY BROOKES
18:15 JIMMY GOODRICH
19:10 RACHAEL DADD
20:05 THE CEDAR
21:00 ROSE KEMP

BROTHERS PEAR CIDER FRINGE PERFORMING ARTS STAGE
12:00 HONEY IN THE HONEYCOMB
12:40 THE BONOBO HOBOS
13:20 ART & POWER
14:00 SOUTHVILLE YOUTH DANCE
14:45 BRISTOL CAPOEIRA BERABAZU
15:30 STANLEY FORBES
16:30 POETRY
18:30 COMEDY
20:30 KIZZY MORRELL'S STUDIO 7 "LIVE"
21:30 FUNK IT UP

F2 STAGE
12:30 STARS CIRCUS
13:45 CIRCOMEDIA
14:30 PALE BLUE ELASTIC
15:15 NKIRU CULTURAL TROUPE
16:00 AMAZON
17:00 STUDIO 7 OPEN MIKE WORKSHOP
18:30 CHIMAERA

BLACKOUT
13:00 TOTAL NETWORK SALVATIONS AND THE MOFO-ROLLOVER
14:00 GHOST IN THE SHELL_0.0.1
14:30 ASHTON BY ANTON (BLACKOUT FILM)
15:30 DR MEAKER VS MEEK TV
16:30 HUNTING LODGE SOUNDTRACK THE FILMS OF CAO FEI
17:30 ORCHESTRA CUBE & KYRA NORMAN
17:15 THE VIDEO CONDUCTOR
18:05 CUTTING UP MY FRIENDS
18:30 POLARFOAM
19:30 MY AMBULANCE IS ON FIRE
20:15 UNDER_SCORE: BOXJAM V1.1
21:00 BURNS NEVER DID THIS: JOCK SCOTT
21:30 THE HEADS

COLSTON HALL GLOBAL MARQUEE
13:00 SPEAKEASY
14:00 EIRLYS RHIANNON
15:00 LOS PALITOS
16:00 KATCHAFIRE
17:00 MOYA
18:20 ORQUESTA MONTPELIER
19:45 ALPHONSE AND THE HELELE AFRO-JAZZ BAND
21:20 EMUNAH

WKD BIG TOP
13:20 EDENHEIGHT
14:15 PARATY
15:10 THE FORMULA
16:15 THE DAVE BETTS QUINTET
17:30 SHORTY
18:45 THE HEAVY
20:15 BLACKOUT JA AND THE JUNGLE RED BAND
21:30 THE BEAT MONKEYS VS THE BLOWPOP ALLSTARS

- - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Sunday
ORANGE MAIN STAGE
12.30 RED LIGHT GO
13.20 SEAGULL STRANGE
14.10 SOBER & DRIBBLA
15.00 THE FABRICS
15.50 SANTA DOG
16.40 ELGUAPO
17.30 SMERINS ANTI SOCIAL CLUB
18.20 THE TERMITES
19:10 THE CHEATERS
20.00 FORTUNE DRIVE
21:30 SIMPLE MINDS

RELENTLESS STAGE
AMPHITHEATRE STAGE
12:30 TRANSIT COP
13:20 FIRST DEGREE BURNS
14:10 JOHN E. VISTIC EXPERIENCE
15:00 FAT MAN SWINGS
15:50 EXPERIMENTAL POP BAND
16:40 THE FRANCOS
17:30 3 HOS TWO MEXICANS AND A TIN OF SPANNERS
18:30 BABEL
19:30 NATHAN FAKE
21:00 PLANET PENDULUM (DJ SET) & MC VERSE

DUCK SON & PINKER ACOUSTIC STAGE
13:00 HARRY PENNY
14:45 SARAH CURTIS
14:30 PHIL KING
15:15 SLOW
16:00 NEMO JONES
16:45 JINYA
17:25 THE WRAITHS
18:20 SHEILA CHANDRA
19:15 NORTH SEA NAVIGATOR
20:10 BETH ROWLEY
21:00 JANE TAYLOR

BROTHERS PEAR CIDER FRINGE PERFORMING ARTS STAGE
12:30 OASIS PERFORMING ARTS
13:10 EXTREME
13:50 GASWORKS SINGERS
14:30 ARAB DANCE COMPANY
15:45 KEVIN PLAYERS
16:30 POETRY
18:00 COMEDY
19:30 GO GO FANDANGO VARIETY MAYHAM V PEOPLES REPUBLIC OF FRINGE
20:30 GLITZY BAG HAGS

F2 STAGE
13:00 STARS CIRCUS WORKSHOP
14:15 NUALA & THE REPROBATES
15:00 CIRCOMEDIA
15:45 GRA.X
16:30 CHIMAERA
17:15 FUNK IT UP WORKSHOP
18:30 SUDANSA

BLACKOUT
13:00 STAFF PANIC ONLY WALL UNIT
14:00 PLAY IT LIKE IT IS
14:20 KNOWLE WEST MEDIA CENTRE FILMS
14:45 PIGOTTINI
15:30 SONVER
16:15 BLUESCREEN
17:00 DANCE-MAT DISCO
18:00 VEXKIDDY
18:30 GHOST IN THE SHELL_0.0.2
19:00 CINEMASCAOE BY ARCC
19:50 VI - VAUGHT INCREMENT
20:15 THE ALBERT AYLER PROJECT
21:15 MR_HOPKINSONS COMPUTER
21:30 CUISINE

COLSTON HALL GLOBAL MARQUEE
13:00 KOOCH
14:00 KILNABOY
15:00 DRAGONSFLY
16:00 AMAZONAS
17:10 MALARCHY
18:15 DUB FROM ATLANTIS
19:30 ZONGO
21:00 BABYLON CIRCUS

WKD BIG TOP
13:15 SPINAL JAZZ
14:15 CORE-TET
15:15 LIMBO
16:10 CUT COLLECTIVE
17:00 PHYSICAL JERKS
17:35 ROULLET
18:35 UP BUSTLE & OUT
20:00 ALICE RUSSELL FEATURING TM JUKE
21:30 BABYHEAD
BRISTOL COMMUNITY FESTIVAL - 2005
ASHTON COURT 16/17 JULY
PROG.1 / ENTRY 6

Saturday
ORANGE MAIN STAGE
12.00 THE SHE CREATURES
1.20 SUMMER TEETH
2.10 DYNAMOS RHYTHM ACES
3.00 LIFTMEN
3.50 DOREEN DOREEN
4.50 THE CUBAN HEELS
5.40 THE SCRUB
6.30 WAR AGAINST SLEEP
7.20 KID CARPET
8.10 STEVE HARLEY AND COCKNEY REBEL
9.30 SUPER FURRY ANIMALS

VENUE JAGMEISTER STAGE
AMPHITHEATRE STAGE
12.30 FIGMENT
1.20 DEAD ST. HOTEL
2.10 THE FRANCOS
3.00 UNDERDOWN
3.50 SANTADOG
4.50 WORDSWORTH SURGERY
5.40 THE DANANS
6.30 ROSE KEMP
7.20 GEISHA
8.10 PATRICK DUFF
9.30 ZION TRAIN

BATH ALES ACOUSTIC STAGE
1.00 ANDY MARSHALL
1.45 SLOW
2.25 MR BENNETT
3.10 BETH ROWLEY
3.55 THE WRAITHS
4.35 SHELDON KING
5.20 THE WEARY BAND
6.15 CAROLINR MARTIN
7.10 KERB
8.05 SWEET LAREDO
9.00 GRAVENHURST

FRINGE PERFORMING ARTS STAGE
12.00 HONEY IN THE HONEYCOMB
12.45 SOUTHVILLE YOUTH DANCE PROJECT
1.30 ATTIC FUSION THEATRE CO
2.15 NKIRU CULTURAL TROUPE
3.00 THE RESIDENTZ
3.45 STUDIO 7 URBAN SCHOOL OF VOICE AND PERFORMING ARTS
5.00 BIG MOUTH POETRY
7.00 GAGGING FOR IT COMEDY
9.15 FUNK IT UP
10.15 CHIMES

F2 STAGE
1.30 AMAZON
2.05 OPEN SHOUT POETRY - BIG MOUTH UNPLUGGED
2.40 GRA.x
3.15 FRANK DRAPPERS FLIGHT OF FANCY
4.00 OH YES WE CAN-CAN

WKD BIG TOP
1.10 THE FORMULA
1.55 EXTERN
2.50 HAIRY PARENTS
4.05 KING JORDS
4.15 BLACKOUT JA
5.30 SE-FIRE
6.45 JON KENNEDY BAND
8.15 HUNDRED STRONG
9.30 KID KENOBI vs STEREO 8

BLACKOUT
12.00 SCIENCE IS FICTION
1.15 BINRAY
2.00 SKY CAPTAIN AND THE WORLD OF TOMORROW WITH GRANZON NODO
3.00 FERAL TRADE PRESENTS: WHAT I DID ON MY HOLIDAYS
3.30 SADDAR BAZAAR
4.15 MINOTAUR SHOCK
5.15 VJ ANYONE vs MOTORBOY - THE SUSPENSION OF DISPLEASURE
6.15 THE CURE BY THE DAVE FISH THEATRE COMPANY
7.30 BLOOD STEREO
8:30 DUBROVNIK
9:30 DUTTY GIRL

COLSTON HALL GLOBAL MARQUEE
1.00 SHEELANAGIG
2.00 CUT COLLECTIVE
3.00 JIMMY GOODRICH
4.05 LOS ALBERTOS
5.15 SMALL AXE
6.25 MO FUNK
7.45 CCQ
9.20 THE MIGHTY GING

- - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Sunday
ORANGE MAIN STAGE
12:00 BRISTOL SAMBA
1:20 MOSIAMO
2:20 THE MIGHTY STARS
3:00 LEFT SIDE BRAIN
3:50 THE GIRLS
4:40 THE TERMITES
5:30 BLACKBUD
6:25 BABYHEAD
7:30 YOUNGBLOOD BRASS BAND
9:30 LEMON JELLY

VENUE JAGMEISTER STAGE
AMPHITHEATRE STAGE
12:30 SADIES DOLL
1:20 THE FONDAS
2:10 CYMBIENT
3:00 MALE
3:50 ELGUAPO
4:50 SMERINS ANTI SOCIAL CLUB
5:40 STEVELESS
6:35 IVORY SPRINGER
7:30 JUKES
8:25 NEW RHODES
9:30 RONI SIZE

BATH ALES ACOUSTIC STAGE
1:00 ROSIE GARRARD
1:40 KATUS
2:25 WHALEBONE POLLY
3:10 NEW ACOUSTICS
3:55 LARA ENGLAND AND CHRIS PRITCHETT
4:35 JAMIE WOON
5:20 THE BLESSING
6:15 ROGER TARRY
7:10 ANGEL TECH
8:05 JANE TAYLOR
9:00 FLYLOW

FRINGE PERFORMING ARTS STAGE
12:30 THE POP ACADEMY
1:15 STANLEY FORBES
2:00 BRISTOL CAPOEIRA BERIBAZU
2:45 ARAB DANCE CO
4:00 MOTLEY
4:30 BIG MOUTH POETRY
6:30 COMEDY
8:45 JUNKED UP NEWT
9:45 BLACKOUT

F2 STAGE
1:40 FRANK DAPPERS FLIGHT OF FANCY
2:30 FUNK IT UP DANCE SCHOOL
3:05 TRIBE OF DORIS PRESENTS DANSMALA
4:15 THE FOOT ART AND PENCIL WOMAN

WKD BIG TOP
1:10 201 OVER
2:00 LIMBO
2:55 FUZZ AGAINST JUNK
3:55 STRONTIUM DOG
5:00 THINK
6:05 MANKALA
7:10 REBELADO
8:00 THE HEAVY
9:30 SPECIAL GUEST HEADLINER TBC

BLACKOUT
12:00 BLOOD OF A POET WITH TRISTAN BURFIELD
1:15 THE ADVENTURES OF PRINCE ACHMED
2:15 QUADRODE
3:15 FLICKER
4:15 LOCAL INHABITANTS OF THE LOB
5:20 MODULATE
6:30 COTERIE OF SILENT NIGHT
7:30 NEOTROPIC PRESENTS SMALL MOVES
8:30 I AM THE MIGHTY JUGULATOR
9:30 TOXIC DANCEHALL

COLSTON HALL GLOBAL MARQUEE
1:30 SIMON KOHLI
2:30 MOYA
3:00 JOFF LOWSON
4:00 CAMLIMA
5:10 BARAKA
6:15 ORQUEST MONTPELIER
7:30 BABEL
9:00 PEE WEE ELLIS
BRISTOL COMMUNITY FESTIVAL - 2004
30th ANNIVERSARY   1974 - 2004
ASHTON COURT 17/18 JULY
PROG.1 / ENTRY 5

Saturday
ORANGE MAIN STAGE
12.00 THE AVON COLLECTIVE
1.15 MOSIAMO
2.00 TERMITES
2.40 UNDERCUT
3.25 KORTEZ
4.10 3 HOS TWO MEXICANS AND A TIN OF SPANNERS
4.55 STATELESS
5.50 REVEREND
6.35 DOREEN DOREEN
7.50 THE GET-OUTS
8.35 LEFT SIDE BRAIN
9.20 CHIKINKI
10.15 GOLDIE LOOKIN' CHAIN

VENUE JAGMEISTER STAGE
AMPHITHEATRE STAGE
12.30 RAMSHACKLE
1.30 UNDERDOWN
2.15 THE FALLOUT TRUST
3.00 THE PLAYWRIGHTS
3.45 SAMBACANA
4.20 ANIMO TORSO
5.20 TWO DAY RULE
6.20 HALO
7.10 TEENAGE GIRLS
8.00 LEONARD
9.00 RED HOT SILLI FECKERS

WKD BIG TOP
1.15 SE-FIRE
2.10 DR SAX
3.10 THE JUKES
4.10 PINALOU
5.00 PHYSICAL JERKS
5.30 AFRO SAXON
6.00 STEREO 8
6.45 FREESTYLERS
8.15 SOULJAH CLIQUE
9.30 BLACK GRASS

BLACKOUT
12.00 EYES AND EARS: LEVEL 1
1.00 LEAD TO WINE
2.00 LEAVE LAND FOR WATER
3.00 ALITA QUEEN OF MARS
4.15 PARTICLE HOTEL
5.15 FREEZE PUPPY
6.00 DISTANCE/TIME
7.00 MALE
8.15 GONGA
9.15 DEAF RAVE

BATH ALES GLOBAL MARQUEE
12.00 OSWALDO AND THE ARGENTINES
1.00 EASTPOLE ORCHESTRA
2.00 TEMPO
3.00 YOLANDA
4.00 RAYMOND IN SPACE
5.30 TBC
6.45 DUBROVNIK
8.15 BHAGDADDIES
9.30 MUSICOS ESPECIAL DO BRASIL

FRINGE PERFORMING ARTS STAGE
12.00 JUNKED UP NEWT
12.45 ART & POWER
1.30 BROADWAY AND THE PARK PERFORMING ARTS
2.15 THE RESIDENTZ
3.00 MULTI A
4.00 FUNK IT UP
5.00 BIG MOUTH POETRY
7.00 COMEDY
9.00 STUDIO 7 SHOWCASE

ACOUSTIC MARQUEE
1.00 MAD WOMANS BREAKFAST
1.45 PORTLAND STREET
2.30 MINERVA
3.15 CARMINA
4.00 ROGER TARRY AND BAND
4.45 ISAFIRE
5.30 CAROLINE MARTIN
6.20 BABEL
7.10 THE ORANGE SHOW
8.05 KIZZY MORRELL AND THE SHERIFF
9.00 PEE WEE ELLIS FUNK ASSEMBLY WEST

- - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Sunday
ORANGE MAIN STAGE
12.00 THE EXPERIMENTAL POP BAND
12.50 BLACKBUD
1.35 GING
2.25 DYNAMO DRESDEN
3.20 HELLS BELLS
4.20 WAY OUT WEST
5.15 FIVE KNUCKLE
6.15 ASPECTS
7.15 BABYHEAD
8.20 RONI SIZE LIVE IN THE MIX (FEATURING DYNAMITE MC)
9.45 THE STRANGLERS

VENUE JAGMEISTER STAGE
AMPHITHEATRE STAGE
12.25 BOY
1.10 SWEET LAREDO
1.55 CLEAN
2.40 THE CUBAN HEELS
3.25 ANEMIC
5.05 FUZZ AGAINST JUNK
6.05 KID CARPET
6.50 NEW GRAND SMOKING PALACE
7.45 ONE STEP BELOW
8.45 GLENN TILBROOK

WKD BIG TOP
1.15 ANTONELLO MONNI
2.20 JOHN-PAUL GARD'S PEDALMANIA
3.20 THE BLESSING
4.30 BOSSA 5
5.40 CCQ
6.45 REBALADO
7.50 LITTLE BARRIE
9.30 RSL

BLACKOUT
12.00 EYES AND EARS: LEVEL 2 (INTERMEDIATE)
1.00 CHEAP BENT ELECTRODE
1.45 T7K {t_woscsinak & teambric_k}
2.30 GUTTERSNIPE
3.05 HOW THE WEST WAS WON
4.15 LIMBO vs GERALD TYLER
5.15 MAKING THE INVISIBLE VISIBLE
6.15 CHALK
7.00 BUG PLANET
8.15 THE FABRICS
9.15 PLAN 8

BATH ALES GLOBAL MARQUEE
1.00 GILROY KANE
2.00 FILTHY CUTE
2.45 ESCAPADE
4.00 ZAMBRA MORA
5.10 BEN OKAFOR
6.00 INTERLUDE WITH MR DENNIS TEETH
6.20 DUB HEART
7.15 BANGHRA FEVER
8.15 DR MEAKER
9.45 MANKALA

FRINGE PERFORMING ARTS STAGE
12.45 MICK LEIGH
1.30 FOOBAR THEATRE
2.15 DANSMALA
3.00 ARAB DANCE CO
4.00 HACKSAW
5.00 BIG MOUTH POETRY
7.00 COMEDY
9.15 BLACKOUT

ACOUSTIC MARQUEE
1.00 LARA ENGLAND
1.35 STEVE HOGG
2.20 THE BLACKFOOT BROTHERS
3.10 THE CITY OF BRISTOL BRASS BAND
4.05 DAVIDE SANN
4.45 MOG & JON
5.30 THE WEARY BAND
6.15 MADDIE SOUTHORN
7.00 JIMMY GOODRICH
7.55 AMY WADGE
9.00 THE DANANS
BRISTOL COMMUNITY FESTIVAL - 2003
29th ANNIVERSARY
ASHTON COURT 19/20 JULY
PROG.1 / ENTRY 5

Saturday
ORANGE MAIN STAGE
12.00 UNDER 18s COMPETITION WINNERS
12.30 EVANFLY
1.20 SO COLD
2.10 MOQSHA
3.00 ZEN HUSSIES
3.50 RAGHEL ROBERTS
4.40 SERGEANT PEPPER'S ONLY DART BOARD BAND
5.30 CCQ
6.20 JEAN JACQUES SMOOTHIE
7.10 TOOB
8.00 LAID BLAK
9.00 MADNOMAD
10.00 ROBERT PLANT
11.00 Close

AMPHITHEATRE STAGE
12.30 LUBE
1.20 LEFT SIDE BRAIN
2.10 BUCKY
3.00 3 HOS, 2 MEXICANS AND A TIN OF SPANNERS
3.50 HUSTLER
4.40 BIG JOAN
5.30 THE GET-OUTS
6.20 MATT ELLIOT AKA THIRD EYE FOUNDATION
7.10 ROLLBARS
8.00 CHIKINKI
9.00 PLUMP DJS
10.00 Close

CARLING BIG TOP
1.15 CHILD 9
2.25 ABACUS
3.25 INVISIBLE PAIR OF HANDS
4.25 PARKERS BARTON
5.30 FREAKEASY
6.40 UNFORSCENE
7.45 LITTLE BARRIE
9.15 QUANTIC SOUL ORCHESTRA

BLACKOUT FILM, ARTS & DIGITAL MEDIA TENT
12.00 CHILDRENS SCRATCH - ANIMATION WORKSHOP
1.15 LOCKED - GROOVE ORCHESTRA
2.00 URBAN TRAFFIC
3.00 JOHN LEYACK DREVER
3.45 EFTUS SPECTUN
4.30 MONGOUAN EMMIM HUT HIGH-STRIKES
5.15 THE DOG WHO ATE ITSELF OUT OF TWO
6.30 METOL DISKO PRESENTS... NEON
7.30 LANGUAGE & V/VM PRESENT: ERASERHEAD REINCARNATED
8.15 OXBOW
9.15 RLF LIVE

WKD CLUB STAGE
12.00 SEEN
12.45 SKYHOOK
1.30 EMPATHY
2.15 TIMECODE
3.00 SOLID GROUND
3.30 LUNACY
4.15 BLOWPOP
5.00 ARKANE - live PA
5.30 RIPSNORTER
6.15 LOCUS
7.00 SHADES
7.45 MUTINY
8.30 FRUITY ANTICS
9.15 NICKWARREN
10.45 Close

BATH ALES ROOTS MARQUEE
12.00 RATTLESNAKE SHAKE
12.50 BLACKFOOT BROTHERS
1.45 WILLIAMS AND EVELYN
2.30 MOG
3.15 PINA LOU
4.15 ZAMBRA MORA
5.00 BARAKA
5.50 LOS PERROS
6.30 ZAMBULA
7.25 JELITARA FUTA
8.20 MO FUNK
9.10 DUB ORCHESTRA

FRINGE PERFORMING ARTS STAGE
12.05 MULTI A
12.45 DANSMALA
1.25 POETICIZE
2.25 URBAN DANCE THEATRE
3.35 FUNK 'EN' GRIND
5.00 BIG MOUTH POETRY PRESENTS
7.00 GAGGING FOR IT COMEDY
9.15 TAILFEATHER

GORDONS CLASSICAL MARQUEE
11.00 CAROLINE MARTIN
1.45 ROGER.TARRY
2.30 MOOMIN
3.15 KERB
4.15 GRAVENHURST
5.00 SUSANNA WATERS
5;45 JAMES HOLLINGSWORTH
6.30 ISAFIRE
7.15 STEVE BELGRAVE
8.00 RITA LYNCH
8.45 BABEL

- - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Sunday
ORANGE MAIN STAGE
12.00 VINYL 78
12.30 SILVERMAN
1.20 CACHE
2.10 BLACKOUT
3.00 CLEAN CUT - MOONRIDER
3.50 SIRIUS B
4.40 JANE TAYLOR
5.30 THE PATRICK DUFF BAND
6.20 ONE STEP BELOW
7.10 ALL CREATURES
8.00 THE MIGHTY GING
9.00 BABYHEAD
10.00 McKAY
11.00 Closes

AMPHITHEATRE STAGE
12.30 GRAND KARPAL
1.20 LOCKER ROCKET
2.10 FAR CUE
3.00 BOX OF FROGS
3.50 MONC
4.40 JOHN E. VISTIC AND OMI
5.30 GREBO
6.20 HACKSAW
7.10 GONGA
8.00 IVORY SPRINGER
9.00 ELECTRIC SOFT PARADE

CARLING BIG TOP
1.15 STRUNG OUT
2.25 JOHN-PAUL GARD PEDALMANIA
3.25 DOCTOR SAX
4.25 OVAK
5.30 FUZZ AGAINST JUNK
6.40 DR MOODY AND THE DREAMING MAN
7.45 COLOR CLIMAX
9.15 ASPECTS

BLACKOUT FILM, ARTS & DIGITAL MEDIA TENT
12.00 BLUESCREEN
1.15 TEAM BRICK WITH VI
2.00 NETHERWORLD AIRTOURS
3.00 rePUBLIC
4.00 50/50 BEATS AND TREATS
5.00 SILENT AGE RECORDS
6.00 GAVIN TURK
7.00 SIR GIDEON VEIN WITH THE HUGH METCALFE BAND
8.00 BAD GIRL GHETTO GROOVES
9.00 STEREOPHONIC CIRCUS

WKD CLUB STAGE
12.00 NOTORIOUS DUVET GANG
12.45 INJUICED
1.30 TRIBE OF FROGS
2.15 DETECTIVES OF PERSPECTIVE
3.00 HUNG UP
3.45 SLINKY
4.30 DUB FROM ATLANTIS
5.00 ABSOLUTE OLD SKOOL
5.45 DEEPGROOVE
6.30 DISCO BROTHERS
7.15 BILLY NASTY
8.30 DRIVE BY
9.30 FULL CYCLE
10.45 Closes

BATH ALES ROOTS MARQUEE
12.30 THE STURDY BEGGARS
1.15 MALARCHY
2.00 TAALIQUA
2.50 KOOCH
3.30 MADDIE SOUTHORN
4.15 THE BRIDGE
5.00 POPACATEPETL
5.50 DANITES
6.45 BEN OKAFOR
7.40 TRINITY ROOTS
8.40 MANKALA
9.30 K'CHEVERE

FRINGE PERFORMING ARTS STAGE
1.10 JOHNNY SKIN FUTURE PARANOIA SESSIONS
1.50 ORACLE APPELACHIAN CLOGGERS
2.30 ART AND POWER
3.10 THE ARAB DANCE COMPANY
4.20 WOULD?
5.00 BIG MOUTH POETRY PRESENTS
6.30 MORNING STAR
7.00 GAGGING FOR IT COMEDY

GORDONS CLASSICAL MARQUEE
1.00 THE CABOT QUARTET
1.40 AMORATA
2.20 THE WAVERLEY SEXTET
3.00 YUKI
3.30 SENSORIUM
4.20 EASTPOLE ORCHESTRA
5.10 ORGANELLES
6.10 MANDOLIN EXPRESS
7.10 PANACEA
8.00 CELLOMAN
9.00 THE ORANGE SHOW
BRISTOL COMMUNITY FESTIVAL - 2002
28th ANNIVERSARY
ASHTON COURT 20/21 JULY
PROG.1 / ENTRY 3

Saturday
MAIN STAGE
12.00 SPs
12.35 Leftside Brain
1.15 Skyscraper
2.00 Clean
2.45 Two Day Rule
3.25 Dynamo's Rhythm Aces
4.15 Djrty Drugs
5.00 Lillydamwhite
5.50 Easyworld
6.40 Gavin Thorpe
7.30 The Jeevas
8.30 Halo
9.45 Reef
11.00 CLOSE

BRISTOL ACADEMY STAGE
12.30 Dayshine
1.05 The Rhodes
1.50 Dr. Sativa & Mystic Music
2.35 Malago
3.25 Max Tundra
4.10 Sgt. Pepper's Only Dart Board Band
5.10 Madnomad
6.05 Amy Wadge
6.50 Babyhead
7.40 Actual size
9.30 CLOSE

RED DEVIL BIG TOP
1.15 Dr. Sax
2.25 Bossa 5
3.25 Code F
4.25 Zumbida
5.30 Dr. Moody and the Dreaming Man
6.40 Blue Ramboni
7.45 Mo' Funk
9.15 Filibusterz Sound System

BLACKOUT FILM, ARTS & DIGITAL MEDIA TENT
1.00 Mr and Mrs Young
1.45 Black Pyramid/Nitevision
2.45 Hombre vs 5O/SO
3.45 i-contact
4.45 Walrus
5.30 Sir Gideon Vein & Chris Brook
6.15 RLF
7.00 Seen Tings
8.15 The Light Surgeons

SCREAM @ THE STATION CLUB STAGE
12.00 Timecode
12.45 Shroom
1.30 Solid Ground
2.00 Locus
2.45 Men From Atlantis
3.15 Checkpoint Charlie
4.00 Versatility - Live
4.30 Etraxx Allstars
5.15 Twice as Nice
6.00 Feverish
6.45 Deepgroove
7.30 Hope
8.15 Slinky
9.00 You Are
9.45 Full Cycle

ROOTS STAGE
12.00 Mog
12.30 Capoeira
1.15 Nagog
2.00 MGB
2.45 Baballa
3.30 Isaacs
4.15 Invisible Voice
5.15 Popacataptl
6.30 Rita Lynch
7.30 Dub Orchestra
8.30 Zambulla

PERFORMING ARTS
1.00 Festival of Fools
1.40 Funk It Up
2.20 Cisum
3.00 The Gasworks Choir
4.10 Art & Power
4.50 To Be Confirmed
5.30 Big Mouth Poetry
7,00 Comedy
9.00 Wylde Green

CLASSICAL
1.00 Openers
1.30 Dr. Leon Densvest
2.00 Yukiko Yoshizu
2.30 Students from Bristol University
3.10 Partsong
4.00 New Sinfonia Wind Ensemble
5.00 Joe Atkins
6.00 Revolutionary Knitting Circle
7.00 Les Savants
8.00 Morning Star Small Orchestra

- - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Sunday
MAIN STAGE
12.00 One Too Many
12.50 People With Eyes
1.25 The Raconteurs
2.10 AKO
2.50 Hustler
3.40 Los Perros
4.30 The Beatings
5.20 The Buffseeds
6.10 System Vertigo
6.55 Wilks
7.45 Bucky
8.35 Aspects
10.00 Kosheen
11.00 CLOSE

BRISTOL ACADEMY STAGE
12.30 Lee Bateman
1.05 Ganga
1.45 Tiger Silk
2.25 Psalmistry
3.10 Hacksaw
3.55 Hell's Bells
4.55 Redefine
5.45 Laid Black
6.40 Chikinki
7.30 Smith and Mighty
8.30 Bad Manners
9.45 CLOSE

RED DEVIL BIG TOP
1.15 Taaliqa
2.25 Retna and Beans
3.25 Present Tense
4.25 Parkers Barton
5.30 The Mighty Ging
6.40 Mooz
7.45 Kava Kava
9.15 Fingathing

BLACKOUT FILM, ARTS & DIGITAL MEDIA TENT
12.30 Nothing Serious
1.30 FPU
2.15 Zoom Quartet vs Yo-Yo
3.00 Hush Hush
3.45 Adam and Chris
4.30 Figure Of Speech
5.15 Socket vs Natural Geographic
6.15 The Garden of Atlantis
8.00 Unplugboy with Pharmakon Films
8.45 (ii) As above

SCREAM @ THE STATION CLUB STAGE
12.00 Liquid BAAB
12.45 Skyhook
1.30 Delerium
2.15 Absolute Old Skool
3.00 Ripsnorter
3.45 Ikonik
4.15 Lunacy
5.00 Fruity Antics
5.45 Safe House
6.30 The Girls
8.00 Drive By
8.45 Scream
9.00 BlowPop Sound System

ROOTS STAGE
12.30 Rose
1.10 Justin Preece
1.45 Evelyn Williams
2.00 Roots Band
3.00 Bristol School of Samba
3.45 Naked Voices
4.30 The Kennedys
5.30 Maddie Southorn
6.30 Fastest To Canada
7.30 La H'aijeira
8.15 K'Chevere

PERFORMING ARTS
12.10 Spiritual Healing Theatre Group
12.20 Dansmala
1.00 Serenade
2.10; The Prosper Theatre Co.
2.50 The Arab Dance Co.
4.00 Chief Tonka
4.30 Big Mouth Poetry
6.00 Comedy

CLASSICAL
1.00 Queen Square Flute Ensemble
1.30 Miscellany Choir
2.15 Bristol Opera
3.00 Mandolin Express
3.50 Nota Bene
4.30 Eastpole Orchestra
5.30 Calima
6.30 Ballet Nganzo
7.30 Raw
8.30 Urban Choice
BRISTOL COMMUNITY FESTIVAL - 2001
27th ANNIVERSARY
HENGROVE PARK 14/15 JULY
PROG.3 / ENTRY 3/4

Saturday
BLACKTHORN MAIN STAGE
2.45 Daytona
1.30 Redefine
2.15 Countermine
3.00 Actual Size
3.50 Phonic
4.40 Lillydamwhite
5.30 Mooz
6.25 Expt pop band
7.20 Decibelle Allstars
8.20 Kosheen
9.20 Mad Professor
11.00 close

SECOND STAGE
12.00 Mirima
1.00 Airborn
1.55 Zoomer
2.40 Funkinsteins
3.25 Cowpokes
4.10 Hazel Winter
4.55 Harvest
5.45 Chikinki
6.35 Scavengers
7.30 Fatman Swing
8.20 Doing Time
9.30 close

BIG TOP
1.15 The Mighty Ging
2.30 Erban Poets
3.45 Vine
5.00 MoodyDood
6.15 Breakin Ice
7.30 Statik Sound System
9.15 Sirius B

CREATION/RED CLUB STAGE
12.00 Planet Easton Morphy Richards
12.45 Tribe of Frogs Fda Fda
13.30 Feverish Vinyl Junkie Et Lady Penelope
14.15 Soul DJ Diggz
15.00 Locus Trioxide Et Xo
15.45 Fruity Antics Basil Et lain Lazy House Smith
16.30 Rooted Records 2 Cats and Rooted crew
17.00 Bubblegum Mark Davis and Alex King
17.45 Homegrown DJ Blah Et Nifty
18.30 Creation Superstars
19.15 Sci- Ting Abduction
20.00 Mutiny DJ Clippz Et DJ Bungy
20.45 Slinky Garry White
21.30 Ripsnorter DJ Pod Et Ladybase

ROOTS STAGE
12.00 LANDS END
12.30 LUCY STROUD
1.00 STEVE HUGHES & LIZ TEDBURY
1.40 DREAM BEAT
2.30 BRAVADOS ORCHESTRA
4.00 JULIAN ROWLANDS & KEVIN BYRNE
5.00 THE ALIBI
6.15 MADDIE SOUTHORN
7.30 FLASH HARRY

PERFORMING ARTS
12.40 ACTA Community Theatre
12.10 Voyager
12.50 The Gasworks Choir
14.00 Bambala
14.40 Prosper Theatre
15.15 Words Allowed
16.00 HN Television
16.40 Serenade
17.30 Big Mouth Poetry
19.00 Gagging For It Comedy
21.00 Wylde Green

CLASSICAL
12.30 Openers
1.00 Dr. Leon Densevest
1.40 Triphony
2.30 Miscellany Choir
3.10 Sforzando
4.10 Part Song
5.10 Sound Ark
6.00 Goya
7.00 Dodger
8.00 Mo'Funk

- - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Sunday
BLACKTHORN MAIN STAGE
12.45 Munter
1.30 5Knuckle Shuffle
2.15 Krimo
3.00 Offside
3.45 Halo
4.30 It's Jo and Danny
5.20 Baraka
6.10 Witness
7.05 Mo' Solid Gold
8.00 Lupine Howl
9.20 Stereo MC's
11.00 close

SECOND STAGE
12.00 Stunt Doubles
1.00 AI pha leaders
1.55 Malago
2.40 Apache Dropout
3.25 Grebo
4.10 Dynamo Rhythm Aces
4.55 Big leaves
5.45 Madnomad
6.35 Eat Static
7.30 Def Dumb and Blondie
8.20 The Wurzels
9.30 close

BIG TOP
1.15 Dave Betts Quintet
2.30 East Bristol Jazz Club featuring Will Grealish
3.45 Mosi Amo
5.00 Kelz
6.15 Moonshot
7.30 Alpha
9.15 Cantaloop

CREATION/RED CLUB STAGE
12.00 Future Funk Jez Bently Et Motorboy
12.45 Sundissential Ed Kerney Et Mark Austin
13.30 Spieces Si Maclean
14.15 Castros Dale, Gerrit and Squeek
15.00 Versatility -PA Flynn and Flora
15.45 Backyard Records Bash Money
16.15 Joy Mazee
17.00 Replay Records Ben Parker Et Marcus
17.30 Harder Baby Foxy and Paul Matthews
18.15 GBH Mike David
19.00 Aubergine Disco Brothers
19.45 Scream Dan Pearce Et The Saint
20.30 Safehouse Safehouse Crew
21.15 Drive by Gerard EtDannyByrdEtMCFoxy

ROOTS STAGE
12.00 TONY CARTER
12.30 DOUBLE D-LiCIOUS
1.00 MALARKY
2.00 THE SPiKE ISLAND BAND
3.00 HOTWELLS UKULELE
3.20 LADY
4.15 THE STURDY BEGGARS
5.30 THE NEXT BAND
6.45 L.F.ANGEL
8.00 BILL SMARME Et)HE BIZNESS

PERFORMING ARTS
12.40 ACTA Community Theatre
13.20 Mr Brown's Pig
13.50 Fire Springs Storytelling Circle
14.30 Annette Adams School of Dance
15.10 Naked Voices
15.50 Arab Dance Co.17.00 Art + Power
17.30 Big Mouth Poetry
19.00 Gagging For It Comedy

CLASSICAL
12.30 Openers
12.30 Garland Ventura
1.40 Queen Square Flute Ensembles
2.50 Anne Clewlow and Jonathan Price
3.30 Bristol Opera
4.10 NotaBene
5.00 Joe Atkins
5.40 Calima
6.45 Judge Collins Quintet
8.00 MorningStar Small Orchestra
BRISTOL COMMUNITY FESTIVAL - 2000
26th ANNIVERSARY
ASHTON COURT 15/16 JULY
PROG.3 / ENTRY 2

Saturday
BRISTOL SOUNG MAIN STAGE
12.00 pm BABYJANE
12.50 pm BIG JOAN
1.40 pm NEW ACOUSTICS
2.30 pm GLASS PLANET
3.20 pm BOX OF FROGS
4.10 pm BABYHEAD
5.05 pm SCREEN
6.05 pm AIRBUS
7.05 pm CRASHLAND
8.15 pm TOPLOADER
9.45 pm DAY ONE
11.00 pm CLOSE

AMPHITHEATRE STAGE
12.00 pm 5 KNUCKLE SHUFFLE
12.40 pm ALIEN BREED
1.20 pm IVORY SPRINGER
2.00 pm MIDDLE TWENTY
2.50 pm MOKSHA
3.40 pm ASSEMBLY COMMUNICATIONS
4.30 pm BRONZE AGE FOX
5.20 pm CRAWDADDY
6.20 pm HELLS BELLS
7.20 pm AD RICE & THE WAZZUCKS
8.45 pm DOREEN DOREEN
9.30 pm CLOSE

VITAMIMIC BIG TOP STAGE
1.15 pm VINE
2.30 pm BIG BANG
3.45 pm SOURMASH
5.00 pm BREAKIN' ICE
6.00 pm BARAKA
7.30 pm SIRIUS B
9.15 pm FAZE ACTION

CLUB STAGE
12.00 pm IAN & BASIL
12.45 pm FOXY
1.30 pm THE TORMENTOR
2.15 pm 33rd RATE REVOLUTIONARIES
2.45 pm SHAHARA
3.30 pm MOODUBI
4.00 pm LADY BASE & DJ POD
4.45 pm MAlEE
5.30 pm GROUND lERO
6.00 pm BROOKL YN
6.45 pm GERARD
7.30 pm CHARLOTTE
8.15 pm SI MCLEAN
9.00 pm MARK DAVIES
9.45 pm BEN HUDSON & ANDY FISHER

FOREST OF AVON ROOTS STAGE
12.00 pm GILROY KANE
12.30 pm TOMKATl
1.15 pm lANGO
2.15 pm lUMBIDA
3.30 pm STARNGE AFFAIR
4.30 pm WISE CHILDREN
5.30 pm GET BEHIND THE MULE
6.30 pm RITA LYNCH
7.45 pm GALWAY BLONDE

PERFORMING ARTS
1.00-1.40pm VOYAGER
1.50-2.20 pm THE SPIRIT OF THE DANCE
2.30-3.10 pm EXPRESSION
3.20-3.50 pm SUENOS FLAMENCOS
4.00-4.50 pm IN DEBT THEATRE
5.00-5.30 pm HTV TELEVISION WORKSHOP
5.30-7.00 pm POETRY
7.00-10.00 pm COMEDY

UNISON FILM & ARTS TENT
6.00 pm HAZEL WINTER

CLASSICAL
12.30 pm OPENERS
1.15 pm STEIN. GRIFFITHS & FRIENDS
1.50 pm BRISTOL OPERA
2.25 pm ANN CLENLON & JONATHAN PRICE
3.00 pm MARTIN SOLOMON
3.45 pm PARTSONG
4.45 pm JOE ATKINS
5.35 pm SARAH HORSKI & RICHARD JONES
6.10 pm THE STEVE DOIC BAND
7.05 pm MORTAR COCCOON
8.00 pm SENSORIUM

- - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Sunday
BRISTOL SOUNG MAIN STAGE
12.00 pm WAX ON WAX OFF
12.50 pm PHONIC
1.40 pm TRIPPY
2.30 pm MOOI
3.20 pm OFFSIDE
4.10 pm BIG LEAVES
5.05 pm CCO
6.05 pm KOSHEEN
7.05 pm TBC
8.15 pm STATIC SOUND SYSTEM
9.45 pm MONK & CANATELLA
11.00 pm CLOSE

AMPHITHEATRE STAGE
12.00 pm GREEBO
12.40 pm SCARY ANNA
1.20 pm MINOTAUR SHOCK
2.00 pm KISKA
2.50 pm THE SIGNAL
3.40 pm HALO
4.30 pm STICKS AND STONES
5.20 pm ORANGE CAN
6.20 pm SEAFOOD
7.20 pm OIL EXPERTS
8.45 pm BLUE AEROPLANES
9.30 pm CLOSE

VITAMIMIC BIG TOP STAGE
1.15 pm TIMSHEL OUINTET
2.30 pm INNOCENCE
3.15 pm MOODYDOOD
4.15 pm MANIC COMPAESHION
5.30 pm DECIBELLE ALLSTAAS
6.30 pm DJ DEAEK
7.30 pm MOONSHOT
9.15 pm CANATALOOP

J&R/CREATION CLUB STAGE
12.00 pm JON LITTLE
12.45 pm FUNKY ONION
1.30 pm TWEEKSHOW
2.15 pm MEN FROM ATLANTIS
2.45 pm JON THE DENTIST
3.30 pm DICCl
4.15 pm JOHN STAPLETON
5.00 pm II/II PROJECT
5.30 pm DIE. SUV. KRUST. RONI SllE
6.30 pm KEVIN REAL DEAL
7.15 pm CARLOS JAVIER & GRAYSON SHIPLEY
8.00 pm MULDER
8.45 pm THE SAFE HOUSE CREW
9.30 pm DISCO BROTHERS

FOREST OF AVON ROOTS STAGE
12.00 pm DULCIDELIC
12.30 pm JAMES HOLLINGSWORTH
1.10 pm GRIST
2.00 pm STRATTON & FRANK
3.00 pm FASTEST TO CANADA
4.00 pm NAKED VOICES
5.00 pm DAILY PLANET
6.15 pm ALAMO LEAL
7.30 pm STACKRIDGE

PERFORMING ARTS
1.20-2.20 pm ART & POWER
2.30-3.00 pm APPLEJACKS
3.10-4.10 pm JACQUELINE JAMAL
4.20-4.50 pm MR BROWNS PIC
5.00-5.30 pm CEEK TRADCEDY
5.30-7.00 pm POETRY
7.00-10.00 pm COMEDY
8.30-10.00 pm WYLDE CREEN

CLASSICAL
2.30 Pm OPENERS
2.55 Pm MUKTODHARA
3.35 pm HAYLEY SAVAGE
4.20 pm THE GASWORKS CHIOR
5.05 pm DOUILR ENTENDRE
6.35 pm NOTSIENE
X.XX pm JO POTERO
7.20 pm REVOLUTIONARY KNITTING GIRCLE
8.10 pm DOGER
BRISTOL COMMUNITY FESTIVAL - 1999
25th ANNIVERSARY
ASHTON COURT 17/18 JULY
PROG.3 / ENTRY 2

Saturday
VIRGIN MEGASTORE MAIN STAGE
12:00 Trippy
12:40 Badge
1:25 Cartel
2:10 Daily Planet
3:05 Zumbida
3:50 The Rolling Clones
4:35 Bronze Age Fox
5:30 TBC
6:25 Straw
7:25 The Tim Justice Ban
8:20 K Passa
9:45 Feeder

AMPHITHEATRE STAGE
12:00 Replica
12:35 The Marys
1:25 Mooz
2:10 Raydon Daughters
2:50 Assembly Comunications
3:35 Rise
4:15 Keypop
5:00 Angel Tech
5:50 Magick Pink Mission
6:40 R.S.V.P
7:35 Screen
8:40 Gunshot

BIG TOP STAGE
1:00 CCQ
2:10 Cherimoya
3:20 Cantina
4:20 Floor Technicians
5:20 RBG
6:30 Cantaloop
7:40 Oil Experts
9:00 Kitachi

CLUB STAGE
12:00 Si McClain & Justin Anderson
12:45 Mike, Merl, Dela
1:30 Tormentor
2:15 Dave Wired & Nift
3:00 Live -Technotyx
3:30 Kevin Real Deal
4:15 Brooklyn 
5:00 Simmer & Stuart
5:45 4/4 Project
6:15 Oolain & Basil 
7:00 Charlotte 
7:45 Powder
8:30 Jnr -
9:15 Task & Stevie Bear 

FOREST OF AVON ROOTS STAGE
12:00 Benita Johnson
12:30 The Diddley Squatters
1:15 Los Yanquis
2:15 Gaworks Choir
3:00 Flip the Lid
3:45 L.F.Angel
5:00 Innes Sibun Blues Band
6:15 Pete Watson & Roger Slade
7:30 Fly South

PERFORMING ARTS
1:30 The Cube
2:00 Tall Geezers
2:30 DanceAgency
3:00 Festival of Fools
4:00 Bambala
4:30 In Debt Theatre Co.
5:30 Poetry
7:00 Comedy
9:30 Close

CLASSICAL
1:00 Openers
1:30 Nota Bene
2:20 Hayley Savage
3:10 Carte Blanche
3:55 Muktodhara
4:30 Double Entendre
5:05 Caspar Heron
5:50 Sarah Horski
6:25 Goya
7:25 Underwood
8:10 Organelles

- - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Sunday
VIRGIN MEGASTORE MAIN STAGE
12:00 Grip
12:40 Edison
1:25 Def Dumb & Blondie
2:10 Dive
2:50 Subgod
3:35 Doves
4:25 Experimental Pop Band
5:25 Big World Skunk
6:20 Kinsman
7:15 Moon
8:15 The God Damn Liars
9:45 TBC

AMPHITHEATRE STAGE
12:00 Steve
12:40 South
1:25 Cargill's Raconteurs
2:15 Grist
3:00 Krimo
3:45 Ju Ju Ganit
4:30 Org
5:15 Static Sound System
6:10 Box of Frogs
6:55 Smak Daddi
7:40 Lillydamwhite
8:35 Darkstar

BIG TOP STAGE
1:20 Code Red
2:30 Decibelle Allstars
3:15 DJ Derek
4:15 Moonshot
5:30 Breakin Ice
6:30 Aspects
7:40 Sissi
9:00 Rae & Christian

CLUB STAGE
12:00 Milt
12:45 Pod & Lady Bass
1:30 Disco Brothers
2:15 Luge & Haze
3:00 Stereo 8
3:30 MJ212
4:15 Jo Shiva
5:00 Gerard
5:45 Sarah Dunn & Carme la
6:15 Bristol Exposure's OFFSIDE
7:00 Decoder
7:45 Tom Harding
8:30 Roni, Di, Krust and suv

FOREST OF AVON ROOTS STAGE
12:00 New Acoustics
12:30 Holey Maley
1:15 Toad
2:00 Martin Solomon
2:45 The Sturdy Beggars
3:40 Julian Rowlands & Kevin Byrne
4:45 Galway Blonde
6:15 Bud
7:30 Fatman Swings

PERFORMING ARTS
1:30 Flamenco
2:00 Applejacks
2:30 Eshoda
3:30 Sweet & Naive
4:30 Jacqui Jamal
4:30 HTV & Central Television Workshop
5:30 Poetry
7:00 Comedy
9:00 Wilde Greene

CLASSICAL
12:25 Halldora Petessdottir & Julian Isaacs
12:45 Garland & Yusuke
1:10 Frances Clement
1:45 John Stein & Dave G
2:15 Dulcamara
3:05 QEH
3:50 Tamburrini
4:40 Ruth
5:30 Lyrica
6:10 Joe Atkins
7:10 Tango
8:05 Partsong
BRISTOL COMMUNITY FESTIVAL - 1998
ASHTON COURT 18/19 JULY
PROG.3 / ENTRY 1

Saturday
BOOM AMPHITHEATRE STAGE
12.00 OKAPI
12.40 BABYHEAD
1.20 SOURMASH
2.00 SCAVENGERS
2.50 FAB 208
3.40 CHASER
4.20 TRANSISTER BLOOM
4.50 SOFA
5.40 SOEZA
6.40 INNER SOUL
7.40 LILLYDAMWHITE
8.50 CHAOS UK

WARNER VILLAGE MAIN STAGE
12.00 THE PUDDING
12.50 FLiPSIDE
1.40 ALIEN BREED
2.30 ESKOVAH
3.15 HAZEL WINTER
3.50 MULTISCREEN
4.35 ROLLING CLONES
5.30 GASWORKS CHOIR
6.20 CRASH LAND
7.30 STARECASE
8.45 DOREEN DOREEN
9.30 close

INDIGO BIG TOP
1.00 JOHN STAPLETON
1.30 SIRIUS B
2.10 QUEEN B
2.30 CANTINA
3.10 BASEMENT CREW
3.30 A.Y.P.G
3.50 R.S.V.P
4.30 QUEEN B
4.50 BIG WORLD SKUNK
5.30 JOHN STAPLETON
6.00 OIL EXPERTS
6.45 JOHN STAPLETON
7.15 STATIK SOUND SYSTEM
8.00 TUFF COOKIES
8.30 KITACHI

FOREST OF AVON ROOTS STAGE
12.00 NEBRASKA
12.30 SPARKLE
1.00 DAVE MULLIN
1.45 THOMAS, WRIGHT & CARDER
2.45 DAILY PLANET
4.00 MILN I JAMES & HARRIS
5.00 THE QUIET MEN
6.00 CANTALORICA
7.30 RHYTHM REPUBLIC

THEATRE MARQUEE
12.00 YOUTH THEATRE
1.15 THE BUDOKAN
1.50 VOYAGER
2.35 BAMBALA
3.10 SWEET SOUL SISTERS
3.50 JACQUELINE JAMAL AND GHAWAZEE
4.25 leROC NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
5.00 POETRY
6.30 COMEDY 'til 9.30

- - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Sunday
BOOM AMPHITHEATRE STAGE
12.00 PANIC BUTTON
12.45 DAYSHINE)
1.30 HOWLITE
2.15 PROZAC BABY
3.00 NAVIGATOR
3.45 PREGNANT
4.35 COPTER
5.25 OFFSIDE
6.15 SKA BOP
7.30 WAY OUT WEST
8.20 MOTHER SAMOSA

WARNER VILLAGE MAIN STAGE
12.20 KRIMO
1.00 BUG
1.45 SPIRO
2.15 ALAN BURKE
3.00 RODNEY ALLEN
3.50 ZUMBIDA & SAMBA
4.50 MAGGIE THOMAS & PAUL HARTSHORN
5.40 CARRIE
6.50 SANTA CRUZ
7.30 DJ'S
9.15 PORTISHEAD
10.30 close

INDIGO BIG TOP
1.00 ALL FUNKED UP
2.00 STEVE SYMONS
2.20 ULTRASOUND
3.00 FLOOR TECHNICIANS & STEVE SYMONS
3.50 DJ DEREK
4.20 MOONSHOT
5.00 R.B.G
5.20 KIN THE KINZMAN
6.00 SCOTT HENDY
6.30 PURPLE PENGUIN
7.30 URBAN CIRCUIT
8.00 MOLOKO

FOREST OF AVON ROOTS STAGE
10.00 JOY OF SINGING WORKSHOP WITH JOYAA
11.00 THE JOYAA BAND
12.45 SIMON HULME
1.30 NA-DA
2.30 THE WHOLE BAND
3.30 MADIGAN
4.45 INVISIBLE VOICE
5.30 STRANGE AFFAIR
6.20 GRIST
7.30 ALAMO LEAL & BLUESVILLE

THEATRE MARQUEE
12.00 YOUTH THEATRE
1.30 BRISTOL BALLET CENTRE
1.45 WORDWEAVERS
2.35 TONY BILLINGTON & MARK RUSHTON
2.50 TAP BREAK
3.25 FESTIVAL OF FOOLS
4.00 PORTWAY PLAYERS
5.00 POETRY
6.30 COMEDY 'til 9.30
BRISTOL COMMUNITY FESTIVAL - 1997
ASHTON COURT 19/20 JULY
PROG.3 / ENTRY 1

Saturday
GALAXY 101 STAGE ONE
12.35 BILL CARGILL
1.10 PSYCHODAISIES
1.50 SPECTRASONIC
2.30 FLASH HARRY
3.10 DEVAN
4.00 BASEMENT STUDIOS
4.50 BREATHLESS
5.40 EREBUS
6 30 RSVP
7.20 KATSU
8.30 REPRAZENT

Bristol Jeans STAGE TWO
12.00 THE MOB
12.35 POP TARTS
1.10 GIRL BOY GIRL
1.50 JOHNNY PANIC
2.30 SOEZA
3.15 CALM SEIZE
4.05 MAMMAL
4.55 FLUID
5.55 UMBRELLA
6.45 SISTER RAY
7.35 BEATNIK FILMSTARS
8.45 THE HEADS

BOOM WINE BAR RESTAURANT JAZZ BIG TOP
2.30 POSITIVE CHARGE
3.30 DUB GHECKO
4.30 ALEX JACKSON QUARTET
5.00 FLOOR TECHNICIANS
5.30 ZOOT
6.30 K-ZONE
7.30 INVISIBLE HANDS
8.45 T.B.C

fiddlers ROOTS
12.00 Christine Power, Ken Hughes and Hoy
12.45 Anglo-Irish Raga
1.30 The Next Band
2.30 Sieze The Day
3.30 Kangaroo Moon
5.00 The Sweet Soul Sisters with Teri Bramah & Chris Davis and The Tea Ladies
6.15 Fastest To Canada
7.30 Los Yanquis

THEATRE
2.00 Marie-France Riboulet & Cassandra Wye
2.30 Jacqui Jamal
3.30 Ferral Dance Company
4.00 HTV Drama Workshop
4.30 Sweet Lorraine
5.00 Poetry

- - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Sunday
GALAXY 101 STAGE ONE
12.15 FOUR WAY KILL
12.55 USN
1.40 ALIEN BREED
2.25 MOOK
3.10 INNER SOUL
4.00 BIG WORLD SKUNK
4.50 MORE ROCKERS
6.00 PATMORE LEWIS
7.00 EAT STATIC
8.30 BIM SHERMAN

Bristol Jeans STAGE TWO
12.35 THIRST
1.15 FREEWAY
2.00 COPTER 
2.15 SOURPUSS
3.00 LOUD, UGLY & CRAP
3.50 DEAD CALM
4.40 BABACAR
5.30 ANGEL TECH
6.20 PREGNANT
7.15 SUBCIRCUS
8.30 DOREEN DOREEN

BOOM WINE BAR RESTAURANT JAZZ BIG TOP
2.00 RETRODIZIAC
HIP-HOP AFTERNOON SPONSORED BY PURPLE PENGUIN RECORDS
3.15 F.S.H
4.00 ONE-CUT
4.45 NUMSKULLZ
5.30 PARLOUR TALK
6.30 ANDERS OLINDER - PLANET GROOVE
7.30 FEDERATION
8.30 DIRTY BEATNIKS

fiddlers ROOTS
12.00 Zumbida
12.45 Peach
1.15 Skyjuice
2.15 Claire Gaynor and Big River
3.30 Shakshak
4.15 Alan Burke
5.15 The Sturdy Beggars
6.15 Zoot
7.30 Aldo Scores Again

THEATRE
1.30 Festival of Fools
2.30 Ferral Dance Company
3.00 Wordweavers
4.00 Jacqui Jamal
5.00 Poetry
6.30 Comedy
BRISTOL COMMUNITY FESTIVAL - 1996
ASHTON COURT 13/14 JULY
PROG.3 / ENTRY FREE / DONATIONS WELCOME

Saturday
BRISTOL JEANS/LEVIS STAGE
Compere -Benny
12.00 Melt
12.35 The Pudding
1.15 Spectrasonic
1.55 Airbus
2.35 Class A
3.20 Telstarr
4.10 Send No Flowers
5.00 Wicked System
6.00 Remmy angala
7.30 The Blue Aeroplanes
8.45 Citizen Fish

VIRGIN MEGASTORE STAGE
12.15 Wildflower
12.55 Freestyle
1.40 The Basement Project
2.35 3PM
3.20 Sourmash
4.15 Katsu
5.15 Fluid
6.05 MJ12
7.15 Nicolette
8.30 Mammal

NEW TRINITY BIG TOP
12.00 The Girls
12.35 Sister Ray
1.15 Nosebleed
1.50 Muckspreader
2.30 Scavengers
3.10 Famous Five
3.50 Noel James
4.20 Jack Russell
4.55 Julian Barratt
5.45 Heavy Lemon
6.30 Playground
7.20 Please
8.30 Dodgy

ROOTS
12.00 Arabian Drummers
12.30 Flip The Lid
1.15 Coupala
2.00 Club of No Regrets
2.45 Andy James the Viking
3.30 Orion
4.15 The Dolmen
5.15 John Perkins and Dave Voase
6.00 RSVP
7.00 DeVan

THEATRE
12.20 Nathaniel the Storyteller
1.00 Tae Kwon Do
1.40 "Our Bristle" HTV Drama Workshop
2.00 Festival of Fools
3.00 Bristol Community Dance
4.00 Franki Anderson
4.50 Unity Arts
5.20 "Inna Sense" Uproar
6.00 Poetry
7.00 Comedy Night

- - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Sunday
BRISTOL JEANS/LEVIS STAGE
Compere- Benny
12.00 Autonomicus
12.35 Kaktus
1.10 Marrakech
1.45 Family Fever
2.25 The Eddie Martin Band Featuring The Little Big Horns
3.15 Gee Baby I love You
4.05 Rita Lynch
4.55 Sourpuss
5.45 The Heads
6.35 Beatnk Filmstars
7.30 Lush
8.45 Strangelove

VIRGIN MEGASTORE STAGE
12.00 Bub
12.40 Erebus
1.20 Hanover Street
2.00 Spaceways
2.40 The Eff Word
3.25 Purple Penguin
4.15 Up, Bustle & Out
5.20 The Federation
6.25 The Egg
7.30 The Rhythmites
8.35 Smith & Mighty

NEW TRINITY BIG TOP
12.00 World Government
12.35 P.S.E
1.10 Paul Bradley
1.35 Sheldon and the Onions
2.20 Jazz Hour
3.40 Tilt
4.25 K Passa
5.20 The Bristol Comets
6.10 Mother Somosa
7.00 The Crew
7.50 The New Underhill Organ Express
8.45 Doreen Doreen

ROOTS
12.00 Bristol School of Samba
12.30 Strange Affair
1.15 Buddha's Tea Party
2.00 Rita Lynch
2.30 Cheatin' Hearts
3.30 Bristol School of Samba
4.00 Reincarnation
5.00 Klezmernauts
6.00 Nighthawks
7.00 FNAZZ

THEATRE
1.10 Alpha Omega Project
2.00 Wordweavers
3.00 Jacqui Jamal and Ghawazee
4.10 Bristol Old Vic Youth Theatre "Stone Free"
4.30 Tap Rootes
5.00 "The Angel" Superstition
6.00 Poetry
7.00 Comedy Night
BRISTOL COMMUNITY FESTIVAL - 1995
ASHTON COURT 15/16 JULY
PROG.2.50 / ENTRY FREE / DONATIONS WELCOME

Saturday
Our Price Stage
12.30 New Testament Church of God
1.20 King Prawn
2.00 Velocity Kendal
2.40 Moorhaven
3.35 Heads
4.40 Dream Poets
5.05 21st Century Fossils
6.00 Herb Garden
7.00 Mammal
8.30 Renegade Soundwave

New Trinity Stage
12.30 Loud Ugly & Crap
1.30 Glam Harry
2.35 Brew Band
3.25 Doyenne
4.10 3PM
4.55 Eff Word
5.50 Please
6.35 Psychodaisies
7.15 Bonesaw
8.30 Skunk Anansie

Jazz tent
12.45 The Worrall Saxophone Quartet
1.30 Intuition 
2.30 Tierra Colorada 
3.30 Xapp D 
4.30 Sourmash
5.30 The Circle
6.30 Spaceways
7.30 The Adrian Utley Band
8.30 Earthling

Roots tent
12.15 Kunta Kinte
1.00 Thomas Wright
1.45 Duende
2.30 The Singing Tree
4.00 Ramsey and Clark
4.45 Cindy Stratton
5.15 R.S.V.P.
6.15 Banish Misfortune
7.15 Kangaroo Moon

Theatre tent 
12.00 Poetry
1.00 Downend School - Sugarpop
2.00 Company of Lemons Dance Theatre
3.00 Shaktala Indian Dance
4.00 Jacqui Jamal & Ghawazee
6.00 Festival of Fools
7.00 Unique 2 Da Point
8.00 Franki Anderson

Classical Tent
12.30 Bristol Ensemble
1.45 Daniel Lloyd 
3.00 Sarah Moody
4.15 Quartz 
5.30 Sheldon King 
6.45 The Skalhes 
8.00 Mollteasers 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Sunday
Our Price Stage
12.30 Basement Youth Music
1.40 Kite
2.25 Wonderful
3.10 The Untouchables
3.55 On The Edge
4.50 FNAAZ
5.45 Doreen Doreen
6.40 Me
7.25 Depot F
8.30 The Wurzels

New Trinity Stage
12.45 Telstarr
1.00 Mother Samosa
1.45 Smak Daddi
2.30 Beatnik Filmstars
3.15 Maggot Slayer Overdrive
4.00 Cake
4.45 Hypocntes
5.30 Ecstatic Orange
6.25 Angel Band
8.00 Dreadzone

Jazz tent
1.30 Apocolypso
2.30 Kevin Figes Quartet
3.30 Too-Dee Deep
4.30 The Egg
5.30 Static
6.30 The Federation
7.30 Sunchilde
8.30 Brazilliance

Roots tent
12.15 Flip The Lid
1.00 Anney Newton And The Relics 
2.00 Andy the Viking
2.45 Daily Planet
3.45 Wise Children
4.30 The Sweet Soul Sisters
5.00 A Tribute To Sandy Denny
6.00 The Famous Five
7.00 Abdel Kabirr and the Revival Band

Theatre tent
12.00 Poetry
1.00 Festival of Fools
2.00 Words in Motion
3.00 Jacqui Jamal & Ghawazee
4.00 Frankl Anderson
5.00 Chns Brook
5.30 Bnsto1 Flamenco Group
6.00 START

Classical tent
1.00 Julian Issacs & Ros Steven
2.30 St. Leonards Consort
3.45 Anne Davies
5.00 Clare Griffel
6.15 Simon Belshaw
7.30 Marie France Ribolet
BRISTOL COMMUNITY FESTIVAL - 1994
ASHTON COURT 16/17 JULY
PROG.2 / ENTRY FREE / DONATIONS WELCOME


Saturday
Richer Sounds Stage
12.00 Basement Project
1.15 Heads
2.00 Airbus
2.45 Crush
3.30 JokersWild
4.15 Devious
5.00 Riviera Y Su Conjunto
5.45 RSVP 
6.30 Me 
7.20 EffWord
8.10 The Skanxters
8.55 Citizen Fish

New Trinity Stage
12.00 The New Testament Church Of God
12.55 Eddie Martin
1.40 Crazy Trains
2.25 Rhythm Republic
3.10 FNMZ
4.05 Valve
4.50 Bonesaw
5.40 Depot F
6.30 Doreen Doreen
7.20 Sheldon And The Onions
8.15 Wushcatte 
8.55 The Angel Band

Jazz
1.00 What Four
2.00 The Dave Mowat Quartet
3.00 The Kevin Figes Quartet
4.00 To be confirmed
5.00 The Adrian Utley Band
6.00 The Federation
7.00 Xapp-D
8.00 Sour mash

Roots
1.00 Banish Misfortune
1.30 Identity
2.15 Dave Thorogood
2.45 The Byrne Trio
3.30 Lipsync
4.15 Blind Lemon Beefcake
5.00 Carmina
6.00 Cora Colours
7.00 Kevin Brown

Classical
1.00 St Leonard's Consort
2.30 Quartz
3.45 Clare Griffel
5.00 Marie-France Riboulet
6.15 Louise Dwyer
7.15 lipsync

Theatre
1.15 Poets Corner
2.45 Franki Anderson 'Luna'
3.30 Shaktala
4.00 Jacqualine Jamal & Ghawazee
5.00 Word Weavers
6.00 Gasp! Theatre

- - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Sunday
Richer Sounds Stage
12.00 Destiny Untold
12.55 Slightly Miffed
1.35 Agent Orange
2.15 Screamer
3.00 Somewhere Over England
3.45 The Desire
4.30 K-Passa
5.25 Dub War
6.20 3PM
7.05 Rita Lynch Band
7.50 The Mighty Tojacks
8.35 The Dream Poets

New Trinity Stage
12.00 Armed 4 Love
12.55 Corpus Vile
1.20 Maggot Slayer Overdive
1.55 Smallstone
2.35 The Hypocrites
3.10 Herb Garden
3.55 Stutter
4.40 Strangelove
5.30 Blue Aeroplanes
6.30 Passion Ground
7.10 Gee Baby I Love You
8.30 The Gravitators

Jazz
2.00 The Jo Swan Quintet
3.00 Ultrasound
4.00 John Dalton and The Great Ticket Collective
5.00 Magoma
6.00 Spaceways
7.00 Brass Reality
8.00 The Floor Technicians

Roots
1.00 No
1.30 Sturdy Beggars
2.15 Famous Five
3.00 Invisible Voice
3.45 Cythara
4.30 Alamo Leal's Bluesville
5.30 Klezmernauts
6.30 FNMZ

Classical 
1.00 Wellspring Opera
3.00 Wellspring Opera
4.00 Sheldon King
5.00 Simon Belshaw Band
6.15 Kevin Figes and Jonathan Taylor

Theatre
1.15 Poets Corner
3.00 The Crew 'A Big Night Out'
3.45 Medicine Show 'Babel'
4.30 Jezebelles
5.20 Buxton Blair & Barney
5.40 Canvas Comedy Club including Bill Smarme

Walking Up The Hill To Ashton Court Festival *